Skip to Content
Main banner animation wave

Privacy Policy Candidates

Checklist

AUTHORIZATION FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA.

APPLICANTS

Last modified: November 20, 2023

Under the provisions of Law 1581 of 2012, Regulatory Decree 1377 of 2013, and other regulations that regulate, replace, or modify Colombian’s National Regime for the Protection of Personal Data, in compliance with the legal development of the constitutional right of Habeas Data, through this document, THE HOLDER, who identifies himself as stated in the initial part of this document, acting in its name and representation, and with full capacity to act and be bound, in its capacity as Holder of Data and Personal Information, it freely, expressly, unequivocally and informedly carries out the following:

DECLARATIONS:

FIRST. Personal data. For the purposes of this Authorization, "Personal Data" shall be understood as any information related to or that may be associated with THE HOLDER:

SECOND. Authorization for the Processing of Personal Data. By signing this document, and within the framework of the recruitment, selection and/or employment process carried out by KOOMBEA, THE HOLDER grants its prior, express, and informed consent to KOOMBEA, its managers, affiliates, or authorized third parties, for the Processing of your Personal Data (as defined in the FOURTH and FIRST declarations respectively), to be used in the terms outlined in this authorization, regardless of their nature, whether they are identification data, location, socio-economic data, among others, which, in compliance with the principle of truthfulness, it is supplied in a complete, accurate, up-to-date, and verifiable manner.

THIRD. Informed Consent. THE HOLDER declares that at the time of signing this document, has been informed by KOOMBEA about its rights in my capacity as the HOLDER of the Personal Data, and:

FOURTH. Treatment. THE HOLDER authorizes KOOMBEA to carry out the Processing, i.e., the collection, storage, use, circulation, and/or deletion of its Personal Data, for the fulfillment of all or some of the following purposes:

FIFTH. Storage, Transmission, or Transfer. THE HOLDER acknowledges that its Personal Data will be stored in databases managed by KOOMBEA and declares that it has been informed and that authorizes KOOMBEA to transmit or transfer, as the case may be, its Personal Data to third parties, within or outside the Colombian territory, for Processing, according to the purposes and Processing authorized by THE HOLDER, without requiring further authorization from you. THE HOLDER acknowledges that KOOMBEA may share THE HOLDER's data inside or outside Colombia with:

SIXTH. Third-Party Authorization. THE HOLDER declares that:

SEVENTH. Habeas Data Rights. THE HOLDER declares that it has been informed of the rights of Habeas Data that assist as the holder of the Personal Data, in particular, the rights to know, update, rectify, and delete the Personal Data or to revoke the authorization granted herein, in the terms and under the procedure enshrined in the Data Processing Policy of KOOMBEA. Likewise, you state that you have been informed of your right to request proof of the authorization granted to KOOMBEA for Processing your Personal Data and Sensitive Data and that you are aware of the legal scope of such authorization.

EIGHT. Data Controller. THE HOLDER declares that has been informed of the following data from the Data Controller of Personal Data and Sensitive Data:

Responsible: KOOMBEA S.A.S.

NIT: 900.182.503-8

Address: Calle 85 No. 53-14

Email: [email protected].

NINTH. Confidentiality. THE HOLDER declares that has been informed that the Processing of Personal Data and Sensitive Data will be under KOOMBEA's Data Processing Policy, to which has access, and knows that it can be consulted on the company's website, or failing that, by requesting it by sending an email address [email protected]. THE HOLDER of the information declares that KOOMBEA has informed him/her that the Personal Data and Sensitive Data provided as an applicant of the company will be treated considering their confidential and reserved nature, in consideration of the fact that they are reserved by legal provision. Consequently, access to them will only be carried out per the rules in the Commercial Code that regulate the matter.

TENTH. Consent by electronic means. Based on Article 7 of Law 527 of 1999, regulated by Decree 2364 of 2012, the parties agree that instead of an original handwritten signature, this document, as well as any consent, approval, or other documents related to it, may be signed through the use of electronic, digital, numerical, alphanumeric, voiceprints, biometrics or any other form and that such alternative means of signature and the records in which such signatures are applied, shall be considered for all purposes, including but not limited to civil, commercial and consumer protection legislation, with the same force and consequences as the original physical handwritten signature of the signatory. Suppose the contract or any other document related to it is signed by electronic or digital means. In that case, the parties agree that the documents so signed will be retained and will be available to you, and you agree that each and all information sent to the email address provided will be deemed to have been delivered at the time it is shipped.

In proof of the preceding, this document is signed on the "date of subscription," the additional clauses to it will be set forth below in written form or by written communications duly accepted and signed by the parties.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

KOOMBEA S.A.S. 900.182.503-8 Calle 85 No. 53-14 Barranquilla, Colombia

Email: [email protected].